Wednesday, May 28, 2008

Just an Update

I''m sorry for not blogging as frequently. A lot of things have been going on in my mind, but they are all SO EMO that I really shouldn't bore you with them. Especially when there are more important things going on.

In May, I went back to Berkeley A LOT. For two banquets and some bone marrow drives, I'm probably going to go back again to help Huan move cuz he broke his arm playing dogdgeball.

In other news, I lost my camera and I got a moHawk to celebrate my recent lay off.

I like my moHawk, but I know a lot of you think it's really ugly by the looks on your face! But you know what?! I think it makes me look more like a giraffe!

Before my camera went missing. MoAny showed us his second favorite place in the South Bay: this place that over looks San Jose and a bridge that we were tresspassing on. We played with my camera settings to get some interesting shots:





Last week I spent a lot of time with JV and his boyfriend as the 3rd wheel. Utterly painful. No, I don't want or need a boyfriend, but JV's boyfriend who was really touchy, snuggled into my arms for a couple of minutes while I was napping. God. I didn't mind the PDA, it just reminded me that I just wanted to be able to I guess be affectionate with someone and not be so concerned with feelings or being called creepy. So, I guess... I'll just snuggle with this stuffed bear my grandpa recently got me.

Memorial Weekend was fun. I had OVERPRICED Dim Sum and without Peruvian Joe, we didn't know how to order food! On Monday, my boys and I finally went Cherry Picking in Brentwood! Gosh, it was so random and fun! And we managed to pick 7 pounds, but it was more of a photoshoot than a picking event! LOL! When we got out of the car, we all quickly put on sunblock. This rugged (SP) man said, "are you guys taking a bath in lotion!?" I respond, "oh yeah!" and to himself, maybe to us, he said. "These.. guys.." haha... I guess only gay guys wear sunblock in Brentwood. And it didn't help that I was wearing a tight "muscle shirt." (I worked out that morning! I felt good!)


We got excited when we thought we found a Chicken and Waffles place, but they were closed. Instead, we had AW "food" ... which... was sort of a disappointment. And I order "Cheese Curds" from Wisconsin... which were just mozzarella sticks .. but in ball form. HAha. Never again. But the float was impressive. I guess it's like getting Chinese food at a Hawaiian place. I should have just stuck to the float!


(Good thing other people have cameras!)

With this extra time, I think I'm going to visit Alysia in SoCal and Nick in New York. Nick called me the other night while he was at a club. And of course Project Michelle. I am helping with PR. I LOVE PR!

Tomorrow, I'm flying to SoCal for my cousin's graduation and then flying back up Friday for my birthday with family. I recently got invited to a surprise gay birthday party on Friday with the SF gay Asians. I really wanted to go, but that's just weird... to attend someone else's birthday party ON my birthday. LOL. Awkward. But I'd rather be with mom and dad anyway.

Saturday is MY night and everyone is welcomed! We are checking out SKY HIGH! A trampoline place in Santa Clara. And then some bar hopping downtown San Jo! Woot. Bring your posse! Though I really wish it wasn't my birthday. This isn't where I want to be at this age. "Still young" is a dying excuse. But... I'm young enough to jump SKY HIGH!

http://www.jumpskyhigh.com/index.asp

1 comment:

dannie said...

time lapse!! i've done that for my photo project before it's really fun.